DESIGNER’S TROPHY

 

Presented to the Club in May 1970 by Austin (Tony) C Burdon, A. Harper, Sons & Bean’s Chief Designer during early 1920s.  Designer of the Fourteen and Twelve.  The Fourteen was the first car designed wholly by Bean.

The trophy is a silver plate and is engraved with a picture of the Bean 14,

YP 7569 at the time was owned by John Sears, then briefly by the Club’s founders Rex & Joan Tapley, who then sold it back to John.  The car is now with the Lovelocks.

It was decided that the Trophy be awarded to the Bean which attended the most Club events and a list of eligible events was created for this purpose.  In more recent years, the Committee decided whose car was “the most seen Bean”.

 

Plate NOT engraved with winners.

 

All known winners listed below.

Trophies and Awards

BEAN CAR CLUB – TROPHIES

 

CURRENT TROPHIES

 

1. Bean/Swift Shield....................................................... best Bean or Swift on Daffodil Run

 

2. Biffen Trophy............................................................... for best restoration

 

3. Committee’s Choice.................................................... for Committee’s Choice at Daffodil award ceremony

                                                                                           (Formerly known as the Montagu Trophy and/or Overall Winner’s Trophy)

 

4. Designer’s Trophy........................................................for most seen Bean 

 

5. Driving Test Trophy..................................................... for driving test winner in non Bean.

 

6. Landlord’s Choice....................................................... Noggin landlord choice

 

7. Lee Trophy................................................................... for male club member who has done most for club

 

8. Long Distance Shield.................................................. for longest distance travelled on Daffodil

 

9. Mayor’s Choice............................................................ awarded to car chosen by Mayor at Daffodil Run award ceremony.

 

10. Old Bean Trophy........................................................ for meritorious motoring 

 

11. Peter Cole Plate......................................................... .for driving test winner in Bean (not engraved)

 

12. Rose Bowl (Holtzman)................................................for female club member who has done most for club

 

13. Tapley Trophy............................................................. for outstanding contribution of long standing benefit

 

 

 

RETIRED

 

Landlord’s Choice (old) .............Noggin landlord choice – engraved “Seven Stars”

 

 

 

 

'LOST' TROPHIES

 

Old Motor Gilt Plinth reported LOST at Committee Meeting 10 March 82 

 

Motor Cycle Trophy reported LOST at Committee Meeting 10 March 82

 

Three Shields (silver) presented at the Daffodil Run – on 1975 list - LOST

 

Harding Commercial Vehicle Trophy (Silver plate) - on 1975 list - LOST

 

Marshal Trophy on 1975 list - LOST

 

Pat Baker Trophy................. for Sporting Achievements – did this trophy ever exist ? (Jan 89 Minutes Baker family wish to instigate                                            

                                                memorial to Pat - silver plated car badge ?)

 

Roy Newton Shield ..............suggested by his daughters – never happened ?

                                               Minutes of Jan 84, Barry Blight to design trophy with winged Bean CC badge to be awarded for highest                                                                                                  

                                               attendance at club rallies.

 

 

March 82 Committee meeting: Barry Blight reported following could not be found:

 

 

Old Motor Gilt Plinth

 

Bean/Swift Shield – subsequently found.

 

The Motor Cycle Trophy

 

The Montagu Trophy – subsequently found

 

 

gallery/designer's trophy

1970..............David Cooksey......................14 hp Tourer MR 2459

1971..............Alan Erskine..........................18/50 YPB 4 G

1972..............Alan Erskine..........................18/50 YPB 4 G

1973..............Stan Webb............................14 hp FD 2750

1974..............R W Truelove.........................11.9 hp BU 2709

1975..............R W Truelove.........................11.9 hp BU 2709

1976..............Toby Gurd..............................14 hp FD 2750 (Stan Webb’s Car)

1977..............Toby Gurd..............................14 hp FD 2750 (Stan Webb’s Car)

1978..............S Webb..................................Bean

1979..............Maurice Evans.......................Bean

1980..............Maurice Evans.......................Bean

1981..............Norman Cousins....................12 hp FD 3435

1982..............Norman Cousins....................12 hp FD 3435

1983..............Norman Cousins....................12 hp FD 3435

1984..............Andrew Adams......................12 hp YI 7301

1985..............A Adams/ M Evans.................Beans

1986..............Andrew Adams.......................12 hp YI 7301

1987..............Andrew Adams.......................12 hp YI 7301

1988

1989..............Ken Denham...........................12 hp FD 3435 

1990..............David Cooksey........................11.9 hp DS 8250

1991..............Ken Denham...........................12 hp FD 3435

1992..............George Ward...........................11.9 hp DS 8250

1993..............Not awarded

1994..............G Ward/ Jo Davies..................11.9 hp DS 8250

1995..............G Ward/ D Cooksey.................11.9 hp DS 8250 for lending car to David          

                                                                                                  Cooksey for BCM Rally.

                                                                                                                                    1996..............George Ward............................11.9 hp DS 8250

 

 

1997..............Guy Ravenscroft.......................11.9 hp OK 9340

1997..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

1998..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

1999..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

2000..............Simon Fox.................................11.9 hp KE 4235

2001..............Bill Best.....................................14 hp SV 9172

2002..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

2003..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

2004..............Bill Best.....................................14 hp SV 9172

2005..............George Ward.............................11.9 hp DS 8250

2006..............Jock MacKay.............................1925 14 hp tourer FD 2750

2007..............Guy Ravenscroft........................1922 11.9 two seater OK 9340

2008..............George Ward..............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 BF 4387

2009..............Chris Lovelock...........................1926 14 hp tourer YP 7569

2010..............David Cooksey...........................1925 12/14 Hill Climb Special TD 5236

2011..............George Ward..............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 BF 4387

2012..............Stephen Gray..............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 Saloon BF 4937

2013..............Tony Hickling..............................1926 14 hp Tourer SV 8914

2014..............Chris Lovelock............................1926 14 hp tourer YP 7569

2015..............David Cooksey............................1924 14hp Saloon KL 737

2016..............George Ward...............................1923 11.9 Tourer DS 8250

2017..............Toby Bruce..................................1927 18/50 SV 6938